Resource Biblioteca Virtuale Online: Texts and Images of Humanism and the Renaissance (2002 - )

From
2002
Italy
Subjects
15th century
16th century
History of science and general works
Humanism
Mathematics
Mathematics and its relationship to nature
Natural philosophy
Renaissance
Renaissance Western European contexts
Alternative Names
  • 20276 (WHSO Record Number)
Website
http://bivio.signum.sns.it/index.php
Categories

Summary

"Born in 2002 from the collaboration between the Institute for Renaissance Studies and Signum (The Center for Computer Research in the Humanities of the Scuola Normale Superiore of Pisa), and in collaboration with the Ministero per le Attività Culturali-Direzione Generale per i Beni Librari e gli Istituti Culturali, this project now boasts the participation of Harvard University's Department of History. The idea is to orient historical, philosophical, historico-artistic, and philological research with the creation of a digital library offering rare texts in their most significant editions and translations." [Description taken from site]

The texts available on this site are all electronic editions. It is not clear, however, how the pagination has been done.

WHSO Record Created By: Margaret Gaida