Institution Freud Museum

From
Great Britain
Subjects
19th century
20th century, early
Clinical psychology
Collected correspondence
Freud, Anna (1895-1982)
Freud and Sigmund (1856-1939)
Psychiatry
Psychiatry; medical psychology
Psychoanalysis
Psychology
Alternative Names
  • 10294 (WHSO Record Number)
Website
http://www.freud.org.uk/
Categories

Summary

"The Freud Museum, at 20 Maresfield Gardens in Hampstead, was the home of Sigmund Freud and his family when they escaped Nazi annexation of Austria in 1938. It remained the family home until Anna Freud, the youngest daughter, died in 1982. The centrepiece of the museum is Freud's study, preserved just as it was during his lifetime.

The Freud Museum houses the possessions that Sigmund and Anna Freud brought with them to London at their emigration in 1938, including the library, their personal papers and photograph albums.

For catalogues of letters, documents, press cuttings or books, go to Archive Catalogues.

For photos, images and photographic prints go to Photo Library."

(Description taken from site.)

Clicking the link to "ARCHIVES & RESEARCH" on the left yields information about how to access the archives and library, the archive catalogue (finding aid for letters, press cuttings, and other documents), and Freud's collection of antiquities.

WHSO Record Created By: Amy Rodgers