Resource H-net: H-HistGeog: Historical Geography

From
United States
Subjects
Cartography
Cross-cultural interaction; cultural influence
Geography
Geography; cartography; exploration
Longitude and latitude
Maps; atlases
Navigation
Scientific apparatus and instruments
Scientific expeditions
Travel; exploration
Visual representation; visual communication
Alternative Names
  • 10299 (WHSO Record Number)
Website
http://www2.h-net.msu.edu/~histgeog/
Categories

Summary

"The H-HISTGEOG network is a forum for geographers, historians, and all others who have an interest in the intricate relationship between space and time. We encourage an open discussion on a wide range of material related to this intersection between geography and history. Issues that deal with any place, scale, or historical period are potential topics for discourse. Our overall aim is to be an open, yet quality medium for furthering substantive inquiry within the rich field of historical geography among a growing number of scholars."

(Description taken from site.)

Related entries

Related Institutions

WHSO Record Created By: Amy Rodgers